Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy & Cookies

Citizens Advice Halton is covered by the Data Protection Act. Citizens Advice Halton is a member of Citizens Advice which electronically processes the personal information.   Citizens Advice will treat your personal information as confidential. Your personal details will not be given to anyone else without your prior consent or sold to anyone. Citizens Advice will keep your email electronically for reference and audit purposes.

Re: EMail

Your email may be used for anonymous statistical reports to funders with the aim of improving the service provided to all clients by Citizens Advice.

Internet email is a way of making general enquiries but it is not a secure way to send personal information. Citizens Advice makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Citizens Advice will return information to the email address of the sender only.  If an email from Citizens Advice contains sensitive personal data about you, Citizens Advice will only send with your consent and will protect it by encrypting it.  It is the sole responsibility of the sender to secure the privacy of this correspondence.

Emails from Citizens Advice may be confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom they are addressed. If you are not the intended recipient of this email, you must neither take any action based upon its contents, nor copy or show it to anyone. Please contact the sender if you believe you have received this email in error.

If you are concerned about confidentiality then please contact us by phone or in person.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we need your consent to store your personal details. By using our email advice service, you agree to the following statement: “I give my consent for the Citizens Advice service to process and use my personal information. I understand that this information will be kept confidential to the Citizens Advice service”.

Re: Website
Citizens Advice Halton is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. Citizens Advice Halton will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone.We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

 

Cookies

We use cookies* to:

  • track aspects of user visits, including the length of a user’s visit, their browser, geographic location and the use of the search facility on this website
  • remember users selected contrast and/or text resizing style preferences for this website
  • record a user’s video preferences for our YouTube videos viewed on this website.

First party cookies

Cookie nameAbout this cookie (where known)Expires
__utmaThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.†2 years from set/update
__utmbThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.†30 minutes from set/update
__utmcThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/ visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. 
__utmzThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.†6 months from set/update
__utmvThis is an optional additional cookie set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie is used when site owners create custom visitor-level variables for customising what can be measured. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.0 days
testSessionCookie  
AGLogonStores login details if the "Remember me" option has been selected.90 days
ANONIDAnonymous session cookie. Used where information you have entered needs to be used over several pages. For example the contact form and letter generators.When the user exits the browser
eprivacyStops the banner message about cookies showing on every page. It is only shown on the first three pages visited, or until it is closed.1 year
extentUsed to remember which part are of the UK you prefer to view information in. This allows you to skip the splash screen.1 month
_lgn_cscv2  
t  
REQURL Allows a user to be sent to the correct page following a login. At end of session

SESSIONRequired so users can log in.At end of session

 

Third party cookies from web chat service

Cookie namePurposeExpires
LivePersonIDSet cookie with site page address includes LivePerson VisitorID and creation time.1 year
LivePersonIDSet cookie with site page address includes LivePerson VisitorID and creation time.1 year
HumanClickKEYThe session key of a visit.At end of session
HumanClickACTIVEAcceptance test cookie.1 day
HumanClickSiteContainer ID_LivePerson server identificiation.At end of session
HumanClickCHATKEYUnique key to identify each chat session.At end of session
PHPSESSIDMaintains a web chat session.At end of session

 

Third party cookies from .twitter.com, twitter.com

Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

Cookie nameExpires 
_twitter_sess0 days
k7 days
guest_id331 days
remember_checked3254 days
remember_checked_on3254 days
secure_session6906 days
twll3254 days

 

Third party cookies from .google.com, .youtube.com

Cookie nameAbout this cookie (where known)Expires
SIDThis cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time.3646 days
NID183 days
PREFThis is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference and can be used to personalise ads on google searches.730 days
APSID331 days
HSIDUsed by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.331 days
SAPISID331 days
SSID331 days
LOGIN_INFO3650 days
lwb7 days
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos.241 days

 

Third party cookies from plusone.google.com, apis.google.com, plus.google.com

Cookie nameExpires 
BEAT1 day
ULS0 days
OTZ30 days

 

Third party cookies from accounts.google.com

Cookie nameExpires 
GAPS730 days

 

Third party cookies from .facebook.com

Cookie nameExpires 
wd0 days
datr331 days

 

Third party cookies from .wufoo.com

Cookie nameExpires 
ep2010 days
ep2021 year
SSID1 year
SSLB0 days
SSPV1 year
SSRT1 year
SSSC0 days

 

Third party cookies from .logo-net.co.uk

Cookie nameExpires 
LGNref360 days

 

Third party cookies from newsletter.citizensadvice.org.uk

Cookie nameExpires 
IEMSESSIONID0 days

 

*cookie – a bit of information kept on a user’s computer.† For more information on Google Analytics tracking: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.htmlHow you can manage or delete cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, these sites can provide more information on how to do this:

www.allaboutcookies.org
www.aboutcookies.org

 

Your personal information

When you provide Citizens Advice Halton with personal information, for example, when using the feedback form, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Our Citizens Advice Halton information charter provides full details of how we handle your personal information.

Citizens Advice Halton makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

 

Note: Privacy and cookies This privacy policy only covers this website www.haltoncab.org.uk and it’s subdomains; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.